change lives.
Donate

Celebrating Our Support

Community Excellence Award Winners – 2020 Campaign

 Welcome to the United Way Award – Synoptek

Presented to workplaces that have introduced themselves to The United Way this year with vitality, excitement and achieved excellent results.

 Top Five Employee Giving

The following organizations were recognized for being the 5 workplaces that raised the most money in 2020 through employee giving and special events. 

Top Five Corporate Giving

The following organizations were recognized for giving the top five corporate donations to the United Way in 2020. 

Quantum Leap Award

Presented to the organization that experienced exceptional growth in their 2020 campaign.

 Everyday Hero Award IAFF Local 771 – Saint John Firefighters

Presented to the workplace that has the most “Every Day Heroes”. An “Every Day Hero” gives $1 or more per day for a year.

 

100% Giving Award Liberty Utilities – 10 Consecutive years!

Presented to a workplace that has 100% employee giving to the United Way campaign.  

 

Cornerstone Award

Presented to the workplace that has made a substantial contribution to the United Way over the past 15 years.

 

Spirit of the United Way Award

Presented to an individual or organization that exemplified the United Way spirit throughout COVID-19)

 

Valued Community Partner Award

Presented to an organization that supported the United way through an innovative partnership or sponsorship.

Canaport

 

Outstanding Campaign Volunteer Award –

Presented to the ECCs who used their creativity, enthusiasm and leadership to run an inspirational campaign.

Cathy Anderson (Costco)

Trudy Atherton-Hall (NB Energy and Utilities Board)

Lisa Bradley (KPMG)

Dani Bourque (Source Atlantic)

Susan Carpenter (Veterans Affairs)

Nadine Chiasson (Liberty)

Emin Civi (UNBSJ)

Jessica DeLong (Saint John Energy)

Alexandra Fournier (Dalhousie Medicine-NB)

Sheila Gidney (Dept of Fisheries & Oceans)

Nicole Hachey (Intact Insurance)

Tracy Kilpatrick (Irving Paper)

Janice Legere (Emera)

Tom MacDermott (NB Power-Energy Efficiency Services)

Karl McCarthy (BMO)

Deanna McHugh (Scotiabank)

Debbie McLeod (Social Development)

Gordon McNamee (Wyndham Worldwide)

Keith McQueen (Teed Saunders Doyle)

Lori Monaghan (Public Works)

Derek Ross (Firefighters)

Jason Swallow (PWC)

Michelle Thibodeau-Coates (Emera)

Rebecca Wells (Xerox)

Shelley Wood (Mariner Partners)

 

Outstanding Campaign Team Award –

Presented to campaign teams that effectively used teamwork and strategic thinking to improve their campaigns.

Canada Revenue Agency

Department of Social Development & PET’L

Source Atlantic

TD Insurance

Terrapure

Worksafe NB